Player Registration

If your team contact has already registered your team, and you are a player who needs to register into it

Team Registration

If you are a team contact, looking to register a team into our competition

Local Competition

September 2020 — AGM

First Thursday in October — Season start

Late Dec – Early Jan — Mid-Season Break

INfo

General Information

The Local Competition for Appin Touch is held weekly at Appin Park on Thursdays throughout the summer season, usually starting in October and finishing in March.

Note: due to Covid-19, this seasons start time may vary due to restrictions and availability of the grounds.

Opens

The Opens competition is open to anyone in high school age or above and features teams of varying skill levels. There are usually three timeslots, 6:30pm, 7:20pm and 8:10pm.

Juniors

Our Junior Competition traditionally runs throughout school term 4. Updates coming soon!

The Countdown Begins!

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Schedule

Full List of Events & Milestones

Open Registration Begins - MMM YY

Open Registration Ends - MMM YY

Open Season Starts - MMM YY

Junior Registration Begins - MMM YY

Junior Registration Ends- MMM YY

Junior Season Starts - MMM YY

Past Results

Division 1

Season Premiers   Runners Up   Player of the Final
2005/06 Team Bully 6 Prawnheads 2 Deb Williams (Team Bully)
2006/07 Smashed Crabs 7 Prawnheads 6 Jeff Harrington (Smashed Crabs)
2007/08 A Touch Rusty 4 Triple O’s 2 Emma Logue (A Touch Rusty)
2008/09 Lets Play 5 Rusty 2 Michelle Barry (Lets Play)
2009/10 Prawnheads 6 Rusty 2 Melissa Wilson (Prawnheads)
2010/11 Bringya Beeralong 8 Prawnheads 7 Jenna Aldridge (Bringya Beeralong)
2011/12 Prawnheads 8 Untouchables 7 Heath Ryan (Untouchables)
2012/13 A Touch Rusty 7 Prawnheads 4 Melissa Wilson (Prawnheads)
2013/14 Prawnheads 8 Beers 7 Shane Chapman (Beers)
2014/15 Prawnheads 4 Beers 2 Peter Andrews (Prawnheads)
2015/16 Prawnheads/Beers       Game Incomplete
2016/17 A Touch Rusty/Prawnheads       Washed Out
2017/18 A Touch Rusty 12 Prawnheads 6 Victor Musgrave (A Touch Rusty)
2018/19 A Touch Rusty 10 Prawnheads 3 Peter Andrews (Prawnheads)
2019/20 A Touch Rusty 6 Fully Touched 4 Jane Skinner (A Touch Rusty)
2020/21 A Touch Rusty 7 Prawnheads 6 Ethan Cavanagh (A Touch Rusty)

Division 2

Season Premiers   Runners Up   Player of the Final
2005/06 The Plumbers 10 Niff Nuffs 3 Liz Malone (The Plumbers)
2006/07 Y Nots 6 Niff Nuffs 3 Shannon Wood (Y Nots)
2007/08 Prawnheads 12 Young Guns 4 Luke Fordyce (Prawnheads)
2008/09 Team Bully 8 Smashed Crabs 3 Lisa Lewis (Team Bully)
2009/10 Bringya Beeralong 11 Niff Nuffs 10 Nathan Barnaby (Bringya Beeralong)
2010/11 Lets Play 4 Magpies 3 Shay O’Neill (Magpies)
2011/12 Magpies 9 Niff Nuffs 2 Scott Duffield (Niff Nuffs)
2012/13 Team Bully 5 Sandy Clams 2 Jeff Harrington (Sandy Clams)
2013/14 Team Bully 9 We’re Niff Nuffs Too 5 Lisa Lewis (Team Bully)
2014/15 Niff Nuffs 6 MLC 5 John McGuiggan (Niff Nuffs)
2015/16 MLC 6 Team Bully 5 Bede Clarke (MLC)
2016/17 On The Go/MLC       Washed Out
2017/18 Niff Nuffs 5 Tropic Thunder 4 Zac Duffield (Niff Nuffs)
2018/19 Swerve 11 Kiss My Grass 9 Ryan Woods (Swerve)
2019/20 Team Bully 6 On The Go 5 Will Dreves (Team Bully)
2020/21 Fully Touched 9 Team Bully 6 Lee Purvis (Fully Touched)

 

Division 3

Season Premiers   Runners Up   Player of the Final
2007/08 Niff Nuffs 6 Coneheads 4 Paul Clarke (Niff Nuffs)
2012/13 Flyers 9 On The Go 6 Jack Darcy (Flyers)
2013/14 On The Go 7 Devils 1 Jason Eade (On The Go)
2014/15 On The Go 9 Flyers 8 Matt Thomas (On The Go)
2015/16 Niff Nuffs   Flyers   Jackson Bridge (Niff Nuffs)
2016/17 Niff Nuffs/Roosters       Washed Out
2017/18 Flyers 9 On The Go 8 Darcy Eade (On The Go)
2018/19 Can’t Touch This 11 On The Go 9 Dan Petrovski (On The Go)
2019/20 Flyers 11 Back To The Future 10 Bridget Shearer (Back To The Future)
2020/21 Swerve 9 On The Go 4 Josh Browne (Swerve)